Privacy Statement

It is the policy of Johnstone Ritchie Executive Search to protect and respect the privacy of personal information collected to execute our executive search assignments.

 

Johnstone Ritchie is dedicated to ensuring your privacy is protected in our commercial business and as an employer. We will strictly adhere to the expectations and standards outlined in Alberta’s Personal Information and Protection Act (P.I.P.A.) as well as, where applicable, in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (P.I.P.E.D.A.).

 

Why does Johnstone Ritchie collect personal information?

 

Johnstone Ritchie collects personal information for the purpose of providing and administering executive search services to its clients. Given the nature of our business, you may be asked to provide your resume or other personal information (such as your name, home address, email address, postal address, and telephone number) for purposes such as:

Facilitating communications with you; processing your application in connection with employment opportunities available with clients of Johnstone Ritchie; conducting background and reference investigations; evaluating and interviewing you in connection with employment opportunities available with clients of Johnstone Ritchie; preparing a report for clients of Johnstone Ritchie which summarizes the results of your evaluation and to assist those clients in their decision making process with respect to the employment opportunities for which you are being considered; notifying you of additional or future employment opportunities available with clients of Johnstone Ritchie; complying with its obligations under the Employment Agency Business Licensing Regulation (Alberta); other reasonable purposes consistent with the business objectives of Johnstone Ritchie.

 

Johnstone Ritchie may also use personal information for other purposes to the extent authorized or required by law.

 

How does Johnstone Ritchie collect personal information?

 

Generally, Johnstone Ritchie (or its authorized representatives or agents) collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates. This is typically through the individual voluntarily providing personal information or a resume to Johnstone Ritchie for an authorized purpose listed above. The personal information is typically collected via telephone conversations, direct interviews with us, email or from our website. However, it is important to note that Johnstone Ritchie may collect information about you from third party sources as part of performing reference and other background investigations on you.

 

When does Johnstone Ritchie disclose personal information?

 

Johnstone Ritchie may disclose personal information:

 

As required to facilitate the authorized purposes listed above; to employees who have a legitimate reason for accessing it in connection with the authorized purposes listed above; to agents or affiliates of Johnstone Ritchie, to facilitate the authorized purposes listed above; to a third party in connection with a sale, merger or other disposition (whether of assets, stock or otherwise) of the business of Johnstone Ritchie; or as required or permitted by law.

 

As discussed above, Johnstone Ritchie will use and disclose your personal information to prepare and provide a report to clients of Johnstone Ritchie which summarizes the results of your evaluation and our opinion with respect to the employment opportunities for which you are being considered. Johnstone Ritchie has no control over the use of your personal information by its clients, and that use is not necessarily subject to this Policy.

 

Johnstone Ritchie does not otherwise disclose personal information unless it has the consent of the individual to whom the personal information relates. Johnstone Ritchie will not disclose any personal information it holds about you to its clients in relation to new or future employment opportunities (i.e. opportunities which were not available at the time you initially provided Johnstone Ritchie with your personal information) unless it has first obtained your consent to the disclosure.

 

Is there a choice?

 

Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by Johnstone Ritchie at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn by an individual, Johnstone Ritchie will not be capable of fulfilling the purpose, or providing the service, for which the information is required, including processing of your employment application.

How does Johnstone Ritchie protect the security of personal information?

 

Johnstone Ritchie has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control. We also use VPN data encryption for security of information when working from remote computers and all computer systems are password protected. In addition, all staff are educated with respect to the handling of information in a confidential manner.

 

Does Johnstone Ritchie provide access to personal information?

 

Johnstone Ritchie provides individuals with access to the personal information held by Johnstone Ritchie about such individuals in accordance with applicable laws. Johnstone Ritchie reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, Johnstone Ritchie reserves the right to charge such costs on a case-by-case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if such charges apply.

Johnstone Ritchie will correct or amend the personal information in their fil

It is the policy of Johnstone Ritchie Executive Search to protect and respect the privacy of personal information collected to execute our executive search assignments.

Johnstone Ritchie is dedicated to ensuring your privacy is protected in our commercial business and as an employer. We will strictly adhere to the expectations and standards outlined in Alberta’s Personal Information and Protection Act (P.I.P.A.) as well as, where applicable, in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (P.I.P.E.D.A.).

Why does Johnstone Ritchie collect personal information?

Johnstone Ritchie collects personal information for the purpose of providing and administering executive search services to its clients. Given the nature of our business, you may be asked to provide your resume or other personal information (such as your name, home address, email address, postal address, and telephone number) for purposes such as:

Facilitating communications with you; processing your application in connection with employment opportunities available with clients of Johnstone Ritchie; conducting background and reference investigations; evaluating and interviewing you in connection with employment opportunities available with clients of Johnstone Ritchie; preparing a report for clients of Johnstone Ritchie which summarizes the results of your evaluation and to assist those clients in their decision making process with respect to the employment opportunities for which you are being considered; notifying you of additional or future employment opportunities available with clients of Johnstone Ritchie; complying with its obligations under the Employment Agency Business Licensing Regulation (Alberta); other reasonable purposes consistent with the business objectives of Johnstone Ritchie.

Johnstone Ritchie may also use personal information for other purposes to the extent authorized or required by law.

How does Johnstone Ritchie collect personal information?

Generally, Johnstone Ritchie (or its authorized representatives or agents) collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates. This is typically through the individual voluntarily providing personal information or a resume to Johnstone Ritchie for an authorized purpose listed above. The personal information is typically collected via telephone conversations, direct interviews with us, email or from our website. However, it is important to note that Johnstone Ritchie may collect information about you from third party sources as part of performing reference and other background investigations on you.

When does Johnstone Ritchie disclose personal information?

Johnstone Ritchie may disclose personal information:

As required to facilitate the authorized purposes listed above; to employees who have a legitimate reason for accessing it in connection with the authorized purposes listed above; to agents or affiliates of Johnstone Ritchie, to facilitate the authorized purposes listed above; to a third party in connection with a sale, merger or other disposition (whether of assets, stock or otherwise) of the business of Johnstone Ritchie; or as required or permitted by law.

As discussed above, Johnstone Ritchie will use and disclose your personal information to prepare and provide a report to clients of Johnstone Ritchie which summarizes the results of your evaluation and our opinion with respect to the employment opportunities for which you are being considered. Johnstone Ritchie has no control over the use of your personal information by its clients, and that use is not necessarily subject to this Policy.

Johnstone Ritchie does not otherwise disclose personal information unless it has the consent of the individual to whom the personal information relates. Johnstone Ritchie will not disclose any personal information it holds about you to its clients in relation to new or future employment opportunities (i.e. opportunities which were not available at the time you initially provided Johnstone Ritchie with your personal information) unless it has first obtained your consent to the disclosure.

Is there a choice?

Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by Johnstone Ritchie at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn by an individual, Johnstone Ritchie will not be capable of fulfilling the purpose, or providing the service, for which the information is required, including processing of your employment application.

How does Johnstone Ritchie protect the security of personal information?

Johnstone Ritchie has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control. We also use VPN data encryption for security of information when working from remote computers and all computer systems are password protected. In addition, all staff are educated with respect to the handling of information in a confidential manner.

Does Johnstone Ritchie provide access to personal information?

Johnstone Ritchie provides individuals with access to the personal information held by Johnstone Ritchie about such individuals in accordance with applicable laws. Johnstone Ritchie reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, Johnstone Ritchie reserves the right to charge such costs on a case-by-case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if such charges apply.

Johnstone Ritchie will correct or amend the personal information in their fil

It is the policy of Johnstone Ritchie Executive Search to protect and respect the privacy of personal information collected to execute our executive search assignments.

 

Johnstone & Ritchie is dedicated to ensuring your privacy is protected in our commercial business and as an employer. We will strictly adhere to the expectations and standards outlined in Alberta’s Personal Information and Protection Act (P.I.P.A.) as well as, where applicable, in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (P.I.P.E.D.A.).

 

Why does Johnstone & Ritchie collect personal information?

 

Johnstone & Ritchie collects personal information for the purpose of providing and administering executive search services to its clients. Given the nature of our business, you may be asked to provide your resume or other personal information (such as your name, home address, email address, postal address, and telephone number) for purposes such as:

Facilitating communications with you; processing your application in connection with employment opportunities available with clients of Johnstone & Ritchie; conducting background and reference investigations; evaluating and interviewing you in connection with employment opportunities available with clients of Johnstone & Ritchie; preparing a report for clients of Johnstone & Ritchie which summarizes the results of your evaluation and to assist those clients in their decision making process with respect to the employment opportunities for which you are being considered; notifying you of additional or future employment opportunities available with clients of Johnstone & Ritchie; complying with its obligations under the Employment Agency Business Licensing Regulation (Alberta); other reasonable purposes consistent with the business objectives of Johnstone & Ritchie.

 

Johnstone & Ritchie may also use personal information for other purposes to the extent authorized or required by law.

 

How does Johnstone & Ritchie collect personal information?

 

Generally, Johnstone & Ritchie (or its authorized representatives or agents) collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates. This is typically through the individual voluntarily providing personal information or a resume to Johnstone & Ritchie for an authorized purpose listed above. The personal information is typically collected via telephone conversations, direct interviews with us, email or from our website. However, it is important to note that Johnstone & Ritchie may collect information about you from third party sources as part of performing reference and other background investigations on you.

 

When does Johnstone & Ritchie disclose personal information?

 

Johnstone & Ritchie may disclose personal information:

 

As required to facilitate the authorized purposes listed above; to employees who have a legitimate reason for accessing it in connection with the authorized purposes listed above; to agents or affiliates of Johnstone & Ritchie, to facilitate the authorized purposes listed above; to a third party in connection with a sale, merger or other disposition (whether of assets, stock or otherwise) of the business of Johnstone & Ritchie; or as required or permitted by law.

 

As discussed above, Johnstone & Ritchie will use and disclose your personal information to prepare and provide a report to clients of Johnstone & Ritchie which summarizes the results of your evaluation and our opinion with respect to the employment opportunities for which you are being considered. Johnstone & Ritchie has no control over the use of your personal information by its clients, and that use is not necessarily subject to this Policy.

 

Johnstone & Ritchie does not otherwise disclose personal information unless it has the consent of the individual to whom the personal information relates. Johnstone & Ritchie will not disclose any personal information it holds about you to its clients in relation to new or future employment opportunities (i.e. opportunities which were not available at the time you initially provided Johnstone & Ritchie with your personal information) unless it has first obtained your consent to the disclosure.

 

Is there a choice?

 

Individuals can deny or withdraw their consent to collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by Johnstone & Ritchie at any time upon reasonable notice, subject to any legal or contractual requirements. However, if consent is denied or withdrawn by an individual, Johnstone & Ritchie will not be capable of fulfilling the purpose, or providing the service, for which the information is required, including processing of your employment application.

 

How does Johnstone & Ritchie protect the security of personal information?

 

Johnstone & Ritchie has in place reasonable policies, procedures and safeguards (including physical, technological and organizational measures) designed to protect the security of personal information under its control. We also use VPN data encryption for security of information when working from remote computers and all computer systems are password protected. In addition, all staff are educated with respect to the handling of information in a confidential manner.

 

Does Johnstone & Ritchie provide access to personal information?

 

Johnstone & Ritchie provides individuals with access to the personal information held by Johnstone & Ritchie about such individuals in accordance with applicable laws. Johnstone & Ritchie reserves the right to require that any request for access to personal information be made in writing. Generally, there is no cost for such access. However, Johnstone & Ritchie reserves the right to charge such costs on a case-by-case basis in accordance with applicable laws. The individual will be notified in advance if such charges apply.

Johnstone & Ritchie will correct or amend the personal information in their fil